Robert Gliński
Robert Gliński
Programme Coordinator in GSF. Director, screenwriter, producer. Since 2002 he has been teaching at Directing Department of Film School in Łódź, since 1 September 2008 - Rector of the school. Lecturer and author of Gdynia Film School curriculum.



Graduate of Architecture Department on Warsaw University of Technology (1975) and Directing Department in Film School in Łódź. In 1989-91 a member of the Cinematography Committee.
Filmography

2009: Świnki (Piggies) - director, screenplay
2008: The Loneliness of the Short-Order Cook - artistic supervision

2008: Non Stop Colour - artistic supervision
2008: Galerianki (Mall Girls) - artistic supervision
2007: Wszystko (Everything) - artistic supervision, executive producer

2007: Benek - director

2006: W krainie jaskrawych zabawek (In the Land of Bright Toys) - artistic supervision

2005: Unkenrufe - director, cast

2005: Krajobraz in 'Solidarność, Solidarność ... '- director, screenplay
2004: Holiday Weekend - Polish director

2002: Superprodukcja (Superproduction) – cast
2000: Izabela - director

2000: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - director, screenplay, dialogues
1997: Kochaj i rób co chcesz (Love and Do What You Want) - director
1996: Matka swojej matki (Mother of Her Own Mother) - director, screenplay
1992: Wszystko, co najażniejsze (All That Really Matters) - director
1990: Superwizja (Super Vision) - director, screenplay
1988: Łabędzi śpiew (Swan Song) - director
1985: Rośliny trujące (Poisonous Plants) - director, screenplay

1983: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) - director, screenplay

1980: Misja (Mission) – co-director

1979: Mysz (Mouse) – co-director



Film awards:


2008: Benek - Tarnów Film Award from Youth Jury

2006: Unkenrufe - Varna (International Film Festival 'Love is Folly') Special Jury Award 

2004: Długi weekend in 'Święta polskie' - Wroclaw (Multimedia Optimistic Film Festival 'Happy End') in the category: feature film

2004: Długi weekend in 'Święta polskie' - Łagów (Lubuskie Lato Filmowe) Jury Award for Television Films 'high-value of the workshop, excellent performances and artistic representation of the world of human emotions with the background of ideological and generational conflict'

2004: Długi weekend in 'Święa polskie' - Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Award from 'Teletydzień' magazine for best television film

2004: Długi weekend in 'Święta polskie' - Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) KRRiT Award for a television film for 'an excellent execution of the screenplay and creating characters which show the paradox of recent Polish history, meeting people of different beliefs and recognizing various symbols"'
2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Złota Taśma (awarded by Koło Piśmiennictwa in Polish Filmmakers Association) Category: Polish film of 2001

2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Złota Kaczka (awarded by 'Film' magazine) for best Polish film of 2001 (25.02)

2002: Cześć, tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Września (Festival of Film Art 'Prowincjonalia') Special Prize awarded by the festival organizers

2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Tarnow (Tarnów Film Award) Maszkaron - Audience Award

2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Słupca near Konin (Film Review 'Prowincjonalia') Złoty Jańcio (main prize) 

2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Setubal (Festroia International Film Festival) Award for directing

2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) – Paszport Polityki (Cultural Award of 'Polityka' magazine) prize in the category Film of 2001: 'for the film which illustrated contemporary Polish reality in a simple and perfect way' (8.01)

2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Orły, Polish Film Award for best screenplay of 2001

2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Orły, Polish Film Award for best director of 2001

2002: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Award from the Ministry of Culture for 2001

2002: cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Łagów (Lubuskie Lato Filmowe) Juliusz Burski’s Organizers Award

2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Syrenka Warszawska (Film Critics Club Award SDP) in the feature film category

2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Kazimierz Dolny (Lato Filmowe) Audience Award for best Polish film

2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Karlovy Vary (International Film Festival) Special Award

2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Journalists Award

2001: cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Grand Prix (Grand Prize of the Jury Golden Lions) 

2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Golden Claqueur, Gdańsk Radio Award for the longest-applauded film

2001: Cześć, Tereska (Hi, Tereska) - Denver (Film Festival) Kieslowski’s Award

1994: Wszystko, co najważniejsze (All That Really Matters) -Trieste (International Film Festival) Peace Prize

1994: Wszystko, co najważniejsze (All That Really Matters) -Tarnow (Tarnów Film Award) Bronze Statue of Leliwita - Main Prize for a shocking exposition of human lives and the humanistic message of the film expressed in an artistically mature form

1992: Wszystko, co najważniejsze (All That Really Matters) - Gdynia, Poland (Gdańsk to 1986) (Polish Film Festival) Journalists Award

1992: Wszystko, co najważniejsze (All That Really Matters) - Gdynia, Poland (Gdańsk to 1986) (Polish Film Festival) Grand Prix (Grand Prize of the Jury Golden Lions)

1989: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday games) – Złota Taśma (awarded by Koło Piśmiennictwa in Polish Filmmakers Association) category: Polish film of 1988

1989: Łabędzi śpiew (Swan Song) 1988, Head of the Cinematography Award for feature film achievements in directing

1988: Łabędzi śpiew (Swan Song) 1988, Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Award for directing

1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) - Mannheim (International Film Festival) FIPRESCI Award

1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) - Mannheim (International Film Festival) Roman Catholic Film Award

1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) - Mannheim (International Film Festival) Film Dukat 

1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) - Koszalin (KSF 'Youth and Film') award for directing debut

1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) - Gdynia (to 1986 Gdańsk) (Polish Film Festival) Journalists Award, special mentioning

1987: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) - Gdańsk (Young Polish Cinema) Grand Prix sponsored by the Minister for Youth Matters

1986: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) - Laurel of 'Radar' (awarded by the weekly 'Radar') for the ability to create reality in the film Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) and in television theater play 'Szkoda słońca'

1984: Niedzielne igraszki (Sunday Games) - Białystok (Film Confrontations "The young behind and in front of the camera) Audience Award.